United States v. Favio Gasperini: The Click-fraud Botnet Case
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2707(b) (listing “appropriate relief” in a “civil action” as “equitable or declaratory relief,” “damages,” and “a reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred”); [894 F.3d 489]

18 U.S.C. § 2707(d) (providing for “disciplinary action against the officer or employee” who violated the Act). Moreover, Congress expressly provided that the listed remedies are exclusive , stating in § 2708 that the “remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter.” (Emphasis added).7 Gasperini does not request any form of relief authorized under the SCA, nor does he argue that any of the purported statutory violations he identifies also violate the Constitution, and we find no basis for any such argument.